Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Wrankmore

George Wrankmore, one of 270 convicts transported on the Strathfieldsaye, 11 February 1836

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Wrankmore
Aliases: Rankmore, Joseph
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Ostler
Date of Death: 1898
Age: 88 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing his own toolbox
Convicted at: Bristol Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Strathfieldsaye
Departure date: 11th February, 1836
Arrival date: 15th June, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 270 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 233 (119)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Wrankmore was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Wrankmore?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 26th July, 2012 wrote:

1840: TOL Patrick Plains.
30/8/1842: COF

1849: Married Eliza Morrow 1849

Dennis Nightingale on 29th May, 2015 wrote:

129561 Rankmore (Wrankmore) Joseph (George)  Strathfieldsaye 1836.
1837 Patrick Plains GRC.
Age 27. Assigned to J. Wiseman.

Robyn News on 19th March, 2017 wrote:

George Wrankmore married Eliza (Elizabeth) Morrow
27th May 1849 as RANKMORE. NSW BDM 542/1849
Their many children (13) approx. were christened/baptised as Rankmore. NSWBDM.
George’s death details NSW BDM 5265/1898 is Rankmore.

Cypress on 24th April, 2017 wrote:

How sad he got arrested. FOR STEALING HIS OWN TOOLBOX ARE YOU SERIOUS!

Robyn News on 25th August, 2020 wrote:

England & Wales Criminal Records record George as Wrankmore as do NSW State Records.  However, his marriage to Eliza Morrow 27/4/1849 clearly states RANKMORE.
His 1st child George William born 1849 and the following 7 children (of 13) that I can find on NSW BDM, are Rankmore.
Was the name Wrankmore simply a clerical/transcription error in the first instance, carried forward in official records or or did George Anglicise his surname?

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 24th July, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1810-00-00, date of death 1898-00-00, gender m

Dennis Nightingale on 29th May, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Rankmore, alias2: Joseph

Robyn News on 19th March, 2017 made the following changes:

occupation

Robyn News on 25th August, 2020 made the following changes:

occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au