Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Anne Wright

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Anne Wright
Aliases: Ann Wright
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Nurse girl/servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Edward
Departure date: 1st January, 1829
Arrival date: 26th April, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 177 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Archives NSW (Indents: NRS 12188; Item 4/4014; Microfiche: 672&(Butts of COF NRS 12202). Various references found in Ancestry.com as scanned images. Approval for marriage lists her ship as Edward, various other convict records confirm the ship, including Cert of Freedom
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Anne Wright was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Anne Wright?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

anthony ogle on 18th September, 2020 wrote:

trial 3.9.1827 Felony money 7 years

Origin Gibraltar, Dublin 5’1 ½” ruddy, pocked, dk brown hair, hazel eyes

Employed George Smith

Nov 1829 given up by master - to parra factory

Permission to marry James McNabb of ship Minerva[4] 21 May 183

married 1 Jun 1830 transc (both signed X) StMatthew CofE Windsor by banns.

1832 disposed to Newcastle - reunite husband?

1 sep 1832 “Factory rioter for absentee from her master”
Dec 1832 returned to newcastle gaol as rioter - “no means to support herself”

13 mar 1833 sent to sydney/bathurst - to her husband

COF 3.10.1834

Iris Dunne on 18th September, 2020 wrote:

Indents: aged 19, Offence House Breaking, Trade Nurse Girl

Certificate of Freedom No. 34/1268 dated 3 October 1834, Prisoner No. 29/49, Aged 25, Trade House Servant, Offence Felony, Money, Trial Dublin City, Year of Birth 1809

Convict Changes History

anthony ogle on 18th September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Various references found in Ancestry.com as scanned images. Approval for marriage lists her ship as Edward, various other convict records confirm the ship, including Cert of Freedom (prev. ), firstname: Anne, s

Iris Dunne on 18th September, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, source: State Archives NSW (Indents: NRS 12188; Item 4/4014; Microfiche: 672&(Butts of COF NRS 12202). Various references found in Ancestry.com as scanned images. Approval for marriage lists her ship as Edward, various other convict records

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au