Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Wybrow

William Wybrow, one of 206 convicts transported on the Ganges, August 1796

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Wybrow
Aliases: Whybrow, Weybrow
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 20th June, 1774
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 2nd November, 1852
Age: 78 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Ganges
Departure date: August, 1796
Arrival date: 2nd June, 1797
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 209 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 212
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Wybrow was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Wybrow?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 21st June, 2011 wrote:

ALIAS WEYBROW

Crime date May 20, 1795, trial date August 1, 1795 at the Old Bailey, aged 21 years.

Charged with breaking and entering the house of John White and stealing 2 silver tablespoons value 1 pound, a silver punch ladle value 10s, 2 silver teaspoons value 3s, 2 pair sugar tongs value 10s, 2 silver salt holders value 10s, 3 silk gowns value 3 pounds, silk petticoat value 5s, satin petticoat value 2 pounds, 4 printed cotton petticoat value 5s, 2 silk cloaks value 1 pound, yard satin ribbon value 2d, bank note value 300 pounds, another bank note value 30 pounds. Death commuted to life.

Anonymous on 26th July, 2011 wrote:

Married Elizabeth Crookshanks in Sydney, New South Wales in 1809.
Children were:
Susanah (1812)
James (1814)
David (1816)
Mary (1816)
Elizabeth (1817)
Jane (1818)
Edward (1818)
William (1819)
John (no date available)

Anonymous on 14th February, 2012 wrote:

william wybrow.ship=ganges.arrived N.I before jan 1802.departed after feb 1805. arrived as convict to colony.—chez
ref=N.I and its first settlement,r nobbs.

Anonymous on 24th February, 2012 wrote:

Occupations at N.I feb 1805-william wybrow,servant,convict. —chez.

Denis Pember on 14th November, 2015 wrote:

William was convicted at the Old Bailey on 16 Sep 1795 aged 21 and sentenced to death, which was commuted to transportation for life.
16 Sep 1795 Old Bailey:
WILLIAM WYBROW, JOHN SKIVINGTON, SUSANNA LEE, and ELIZABETH PHILLIPS, were indicted for burglariously breaking and entering the dwelling house of John White, about the hour of nine in the night, on the 1st of April, and burglariously stealing therein, two silver table spoons, value £1. a silver punch ladle, value 10s. two silver tea spoons, value 3s. two pair of silver sugar tongs, value 10s. two silver salt holders, value 10s. three silk gowns, value £3. a silk petticoat, value 5s. a satin petticoat, value £2. four printed cotton gowns, value £3. a printed cotton petticoat, value 5s. two silk cloaks, value £1. a yard of satin ribbon, value 2d. a bank note, No. 579, value £300. another bank note, No. 5053, value £30. the goods and property of the said John White.

Denis Pember on 14th November, 2015 wrote:

My records show William married Elizabeth Clarke (Convict, Speke, 1808). This was the same Elizabeth noted as Crookshank in the registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages. viz V1809869 3A/1809 at St Philip’s.
It would appear that Elizabeth moved on to another relationship in 1821, so the couple are not recorded together in the 1828 census.

Denis Pember on 14th November, 2015 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
[Ref W1467] Wybrow, William, 51, CP, Ganges, 1797, Life, Plasterer of Cambridge St, Sydney.
[Ref W1468] Wybrow, James 14, BC.
[Ref W1469] Wybrow, David 12, BC.

Louise Dunham on 16th May, 2017 wrote:

His wife Elizabeth Clarke Cruikshank then had a relationship with John Tindale.
Wybrow’s son James became a whaler and was one of the first settlers in Southland, NZ.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 8th November, 2020 wrote:

1820 - 3 Apr - Re permission to marry at Parramatta
William Wybrow. Free &
Mary Ann Poole, Prisoner per ship “Lord Wellington”

New South Wales, Australia, St. John’s Parramatta, Marriages, No; 716.
Witness; Joseph Jones & Mary Ann Madden

Name: William Wybrow. Gender: Male
Marriage Date: 24 Apr 1820
Marriage Place: Parramatta, Cumberland, New South Wales, Australia
Spouse: Mary Ann Poole. Spouse Age: 18

Australia Marriage Index.
Name: William Wybrow. Spouse Name: Mary A Poole
Registration Place: Parramatta, New South Wales
Registration Year: 1820. Volume Number: V B
—————————-
1824 - On list of constables doing duty in Sydney and its environs requiring slop clothing
Comments: Per “Ganges”, 1797
—————————-
1825 - New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary’s Papers, Special Bundles,
Wm. Wybrow. 6/8 Wife 2/6 2 children 2/6 = 11/8
————————-
1825 - General Muster. Convict. Poole, Mary Ann. WIFE of Wylbrow Constable.
————————-

Convict Changes History

Amber Bidgood on 10th October, 2015 made the following changes:

date of birth: 20th June, 1774 (prev. 0000), date of death: 2nd November, 1852 (prev. 0000), gender: m

Denis Pember on 14th November, 2015 made the following changes:

crime

Louise Dunham on 16th May, 2017 made the following changes:

alias2: Whybrow, alias3: Weybrow

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au