Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Charles Wye

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Charles Wye
Aliases: Whye
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1818
Occupation: Errand boy
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Vagrancy
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Edward
Departure date: 17th October, 1830
Arrival date: 22nd February, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 8 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Charles Wye was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Charles Wye?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 4th January, 2014 wrote:

Charles Wye was transported, along with his brother, Francis (also on board Edward) for Vagrancy.  Five years later, younger brother Henry, was transported on the Hero 1835.

Charles was sent to Carters Barracks to learn the trade of a Shoemaker.

1841: Tried at the Sydney QS with brother Henry, for “Stealing from the person.  Both were found not guilty.

No other records found.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 4th January, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1818, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

D Wong on 23rd November, 2014 made the following changes:

voyage

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au