Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Francis Wye

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Francis Wye
Aliases: Mcnamara, Whye
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Errand boy
Date of Death: 1891
Age: 77 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Vagrancy
Convicted at: Cork City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Edward
Departure date: 17th October, 1830
Arrival date: 22nd February, 1831
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 8 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Muster, 1806-1849 Record
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Francis Wye was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Francis Wye?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

John Nancarrow on 3rd January, 2014 wrote:

Francis’ younger brother, Charles, was also charged with the same crime and transported on the same ship to serve the same sentence.

D Wong on 4th January, 2014 wrote:

Francis was 16 years old when transported.

1839: Married Anne Clare. widow of William Clare, they had 4 chldren.

Francis was declared bankrupt before 1st child Anne was born in 1843, they then moved to Melbourne, then on to Goulburn.

Francis later reoffended and was sentenced to 7 years on the roads at Goulburn, he received a TOL but then was convicted of stealing a horse, under the name of McNamara, and was sent to Cockatoo Island in 1851.

Francis was transported with brother Charles (Edward) and 5 years later, brother Henry was transported on the Hero 1835.

Denise Mascaro on 5th May, 2020 wrote:

I am unsure if the the death date for Francis of 1891 is correct for him.
While it is possible that 2 Francis Wye’s died in 1891 I would really like to know where convict Francis died.
I have a Francis Wye who died 1891 in Young, NSW but he was an infant, born 1890 in Young, NSW.
This Francis was the son of William Henry Wye 29 Jun 1884-22 Jul 1945(Grandson of convict Francis).  The father of William Henry Wye was Francis Boyle Wye (4th and youngest child of convict Francis) 13 Mar 1846-09 Nov 1913. I have details of places and other children also.
My William Henry Wye b.30 Dec 1839, Kent St, Sydney. NSW - d. 01 Dec 1899, Albury, NSW was the eldest child of convict Francis Wye and Annie Clare (nee Martin). He was my 2x Great Grandfather, so Francis b.1814 was my 3x Great Grandfather.
I hope this is of interest.

Convict Changes History

John Nancarrow on 3rd January, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1814, date of death 1891, gender, occupation, crime

D Wong on 4th January, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1, alias2

D Wong on 23rd November, 2014 made the following changes:

voyage

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au