Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Goona Yanem

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Goona Yanem
Aliases: Billy Yanem
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1785
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 31st January, 1848
Age: 63 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: -
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: -
Departure date:
Arrival date*: -
Place of arrival -
Passenger manifest -
* Arrival date is estimated

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Goona Yanem was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Goona Yanem?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 2nd March, 2013 wrote:

Goona (stated to mean ‘old man’)Billy Yanem was an Aboriginal man from P.P., New South Wales. He was convicted in the Melbourne S.C. (Victoria) on 17/10/1845 for sheep stealing. 10 year sentence.

Married man; does not understand English language; labourer; 5’5”, approx. 60yrs of age; coloured complexion; greyish hair; black eyes.

Station Gang: Norfolk Island, 3yrs.
Transferred to Van Diemens Land (Tasmania) per the ‘Lady Franklin’ on 06/08/1847 to complete the rest of his probation period. Sent to Salt Water River.

Died at hospital Impression Bay 31/10/1848.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 2nd March, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 10 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1785, date of death 31st January, 1848, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au