Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Yard

John Yard, one of 296 convicts transported on the Cressy, 28 April 1843

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Yard
Aliases: John Franklin
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1829
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Housebreaking
Convicted at: Somerset. Taunton Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Cressy
Departure date: 28th April, 1843
Arrival date: 28th August, 1843
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 295 other convicts

References

Primary source: England & Wales Criminal Registers (HO27/68, page 46). South West Heritage Trust; Taunton, Somerset (Ref. No.Q/AGI/14/6 & Q/AGW/15/5 & Q/AGW/14/3). Tasmanian Libraries. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 293 (148)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Yard was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Yard?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Margaret on 28th February, 2012 wrote:

Possibly the son of Abraham and Mary yard of Taunton Somerset. brother Thomas was in Adelaide, could have been his way to join his brother. nothing proved, but a family member said it was my Thomas brother. need proof. or contact with family that descend from this John

Craig franklin on 22nd April, 2020 wrote:

If this is the same person he changed his name on the voyage to tasmania and became John Franklin…. he is my great great grandfather

Iris Dunne on 30th April, 2020 wrote:

Conduct Record (lots of details): Trade Farm Laborer, aged 18, Protestant, Can read, Tried 17 Oct 1842, Transported for Housebreaking, Single
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON33-1-40$init=CON33-1-40P295JPG
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON37-1-10$init=CON37-1-10p169

Employment:
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON30-1-2$init=CON30-1-2p271jpg

Iris Dunne on 30th April, 2020 wrote:

John Yard was reconvicted as John Franklin
https://librariestas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au/client/en_AU/all/search/detailnonmodal/ent:$002f$002fNAME_INDEXES$002f0$002fNAME_INDEXES:1449233/one?qu=john&qu=yard&qf=NI_SHIP_FACET Ship+(Names+Index) Cressy Cressy

Iris Dunne on 30th April, 2020 wrote:

Admitted to Wilton Gaol (Ilchester Gaol) 31 Jan 1942, aged 15, Labourer, Sentenced to 14 days for Stealing half a bushel of wheat, the property of James Day

Tried 28 March 1842 in Somerset for Larceny, Sentence 14 days

Convict Changes History

Margaret on 28th February, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1829-00-00, gender m

Craig franklin on 22nd April, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: John Franklin

Iris Dunne on 30th April, 2020 made the following changes:

source: Tasmanian Libraries. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 293 (148) (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 293 (148)), occ

Iris Dunne on 30th April, 2020 made the following changes:

source: England & Wales Criminal Registers (HO27/68, page 46). South West Heritage Trust; Taunton, Somerset (Ref. No.Q/AGI/14/6 & Q/AGW/15/5 & Q/AGW/14/3). Tasmanian Libraries. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au