Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Yeomans

James Yeomans, one of 305 convicts transported on the Maitland, 19 March 1840

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Yeomans
Aliases: Mealey, Daddy (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1821
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Worcester City Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Maitland
Departure date: 19th March, 1840
Arrival date: 14th July, 1840
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 305 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 168
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Yeomans was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Yeomans?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 26th December, 2018 wrote:

17/7/1839 Worcestershire Chronicle Worcestershire, England:
MIDSUMMER CITY SESSIONS
Yeomans, James, alias Daddy Mealey, aged 19, labourer, was charged with stealing quantity of coal, the property of Mr. Thomas Saunders, coal merchant, on the 12th of April, 1838.  Mr. Domville conducted the prosecution, and Mr. Huddleston the defence.  Wm. Allen, the wharfman of mr. Saunders, deposed that on the evening of Wednesday, the 11th of April, 1838, he carefully locked the gate of his master’s wharf, which was situated near Lowesmoor bason, and on the following morning about six o’clock he discovered that a quantity of coal had been stolen during the night.
Henry Thomas stated that he lived withing a few yards of the wharf above alluded to, and that about half-past five o’clock on the morning of the 12th of April, 1838, he saw the prisoner in the company with a youth named Philips, unlock the gate belonging to Mr. Saunders’ wharf, and take out a large lump of coal, which they placed on a cart within a short distance of the place. To account for the long period since the committal of the robbery and the apprehension of the prisoner, Douglas, Inspector of Police, was called, who deposed that he had a warrant against him for the robbery, but had not been able to take him into custody until the latter end of May last, in consequence of his having absconded.
The Jury after a short consideration, returned a verdict of Guilty.
In passing sentence, the Recorded told Yeomans, that in consequence of the extremely bad character which he had borne for some years in the city, he could not, consistently with his duty, pass a lighter sentence upon him than seven years’ transportation.
The prisoner, in the most impudent manner, replied__"Thank you, gentlement__as well now as at any other time.  You are a set of b___y b___s altogether.”

James Yeomans was 19 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Worcester.

Occupation: Stableman.

James could read, was protestant, single, 5’2ΒΌ” tall, ruddy complexion, brown hair and eyes, nse short and a little cocked, lost a frant tooth on left side of upper jaw, scar over right eyebrow, another on upper part of right cheek bone, scar on left eyebrow, long scar on left jaw, another scar under left side of shin, scar on knuckle of forefinger of left hand.

1847: TOL, Goulburn.
6/12/1847: COF

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 26th December, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Mealey, Daddy (alias) (prev. Mealey, Daddy (Alias)), date of birth: 1821 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au