Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Matthias Yody

Matthias Yody, one of 170 convicts transported on the Malabar, 14 June 1819

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Matthias Yody
Aliases: Yodie
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1786
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 12th June, 1834
Age: 48 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Kent Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Malabar
Departure date: 14th June, 1819
Arrival date: 30th October, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 171 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 178
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Matthias Yody was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Matthias Yody?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 21st October, 2013 wrote:

Matthias Yody was born in Warsaw, Poland, he grew up during the Napaleon Wars era.  By 1816 had made his way to England.

Matthias was sent to Parramatta for distribution.
1821: On Crowder’s Gang.
1822: On Road Gang.
1824: Mustering cattle at Liverpool

16/3/1826: COF

1829: Was a Constable - stole money from Constable Callaghan - sent to Moreton Bay.  Matthias was now 43.

1831: Admitted to Moreton Bay Hospital with paralysis.  Matthias’s conditioned worsened and he was now paralysed on one side of his body.
3/5/1833: Dr Murray, of the Moreton Bay Hospital recommended Matthias to be sent to the Invalid Depot at Port Macquarie.

The last documents from Dr Murray gave his age as 55, and when he died in 1834, his death certificate gives the age of 72.  His date of birth is only Circa, as there is no proof.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 21st October, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, date of birth 1786, date of death 12th June, 1834, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au