Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Yorath

John Yorath, one of 200 convicts transported on the Earl Spencer, May 1813

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Yorath
Aliases: Torath, Yarrith
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1786
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 1835
Age: 49 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Glamorgan Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Earl Spencer
Departure date: May, 1813
Arrival date: 9th October, 1813
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 94
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Yorath was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Yorath?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 21st October, 2013 wrote:

14/10/1814: On list of convicts forwarded to William Cox at Windsor for distribution.

1826: TOL Windsor
1835: TOL Windsor

9/12/1830: Permission to marry Bridget Coghlan (Elizabeth 4)aged 40 TOL, John was 41 and had a TOL.

1831: Married Bridget at St Matthew’s Windsor.

21/11/1831: TOL cancelled for theft.

No death date found.

D Wong on 16th January, 2016 wrote:

John Yorath was 18 years old when convicted of ‘Burglary of the house of David Lewis, of Llantrisant co. Glamorgan and stealing money to the value of £44 12s. 8d”

Guilty.
Punishment Verdict:
Death, commuted to transportation for life.

1835: NSW BDM - John YARRITH died aged 49.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 21st October, 2013 made the following changes:

date of birth 1789, gender, occupation

D Wong on 16th January, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Torath, alias2: Yarrith, date of birth: 1786 (prev. 1789), date of death: 1835 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au