Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John York

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John York
Aliases: Yorke
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1768
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1840
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: York Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Duke of Portland
Departure date: January, 1807
Arrival date: 27th July, 1807
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 194 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives http://portal.archives.tas.gov.au/menu.aspx?detail=1&type=C&id=79143
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John York was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John York?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 8th May, 2013 wrote:

John York was charged in 1803 (crime unknown) and given a 14 yr sentence.

Recorded on Tasmanian Archives as arriving on the Duke of Portland in 1807.

Convict no. 79143
05/12/1815: Insolent & abusive to Mr. Birch - acquitted.
23/12/1817: Ticket of Leave/Steal stone, the property of the Crown - acquitted.
31/08/1827: Harbor and employ J. Griffiths, a runaway convict. Fined.
06/12/1828: CE/Breach peace - bound to keep the peace for 6 mths.
08/10/1829: CE/Selling rum without a licence - dismissed.
17/09/1831: TL/Suspected of a felony - dismissed.
1832: Free, by servitude.

D Wong on 8th May, 2013 wrote:

John York was 5’5” tall, dark complexion, grey eyes, brown hair.

At the time of his death John was a farmer at Auburn.  His property was called “Barra Barra” and he took up his land grant C1817.

19/12/1824: Married Mary Fitzgerald in Launceston, Mary was a widow.

August 1840: John was buried on the 7/8/1840 at Campbell Town Old Anglican Cemetery.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 8th May, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 14 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 0000, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

D Wong on 8th May, 2013 made the following changes:

date of birth 1768, date of death 1840

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au