Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John York

John York, one of 270 convicts transported on the Lord Raglan, 03 March 1858

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John York
Aliases: John Yorke
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1832
Occupation: Miner
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Rape
Convicted at: Gloucester Sessions
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Lord Raglan
Departure date: 3rd March, 1858
Arrival date: 1st June, 1858
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 269 other convicts

References

Primary source: Western Aust. (Convict Records, Registers, Ref. No. ACC 1156/R33 & R20). NSW Convict Index. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 262
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John York was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John York?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 29th May, 2020 wrote:

Convict Register No. 7430, aged 23, Trade Collier, Single, Offence Rape, Received at Millbank 23 Nov. 1857, Conduct Good, cannot read or write

Convict Changes History

Harrison York on 27th May, 2020 made the following changes:

gender: m

Iris Dunne on 29th May, 2020 made the following changes:

source: Western Aust. (Convict Records, Registers, Ref. No. ACC 1156/R33 & R20). NSW Convict Index. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 262 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Rol

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au