Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary York

Mary York, one of 119 convicts transported on the William Pitt, July 1805

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary York
Aliases: Crooks
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1768
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 16th September, 1842
Age: 74 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Bristol Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: William Pitt
Departure date: July, 1805
Arrival date: 11th April, 1806
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 121 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 363 (181)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary York was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary York?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 13th August, 2011 wrote:

Mary’s maiden name was Mary Murry.Her son Henry York was later sent to NSW on the Fame in 1817.She met William Cosgrove in 1809 and in 1819 he was killed by bushrangers. Her son Henry was with William. She had 2 children to William,John born 1810 and Mary Ann born 1812. She then married George Crooks on 1st Jan. 1822. She died on 16th September 1842 and is burried beside William Cosgrove in Parramatta Pioneers Cemetery.

Denis Pember on 17th October, 2017 wrote:

Mary and George Crook appear in the 1828 Census records.
Page 109…
[Ref C3027] Crook, George, 42, FS, Surry, 1814, 14 years, Farmer, St Vincent.
[Ref C3028] Crook, Mary, 60, FS, (no details provided).
Mary’s son, Henry is also recorded with them.
Page 406…
[Ref Y0045] York, Henry, 28, free by servitude, Fame, 1816, Protestant, living at Mary Crooks, Mt. Pleasant, Bringelly.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 17th October, 2017 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1768 (prev. 0000), date of death: 16th September, 1842 (prev. 0000), gender: f

Nell Murphy on 17th December, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Crooks

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au