Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Abraham Youler

Abraham Youler, one of 325 convicts transported on the Royal Admiral, May 1792

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Abraham Youler
Aliases: Abraham Yowler, Abraham Youlet, Abraham Yowell, Thomas Ugley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1770
Occupation: Porter
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Grand larceny
Convicted at: London Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Royal Admiral
Departure date: 30th May, 1792
Arrival date: 7th October, 1792
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 346 other convicts

References

Primary source: Old Bailey. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 180
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Abraham Youler was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Abraham Youler?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 15th September, 2019 wrote:

Tried 17 October 1781 for Grand larceny (stealing an iron stove) - imprisoned

Tried 4 June 1783 for Highway Robbery with James (transported on Scarborough) & Peter (Hung) Byrne. Abraham was found not guilty.
https://www.oldbaileyonline.org/browse.jsp?id=t17830604-94-person840&div=t17830604-94#highlight

Tried 20 July 1791 for Grand Larceny (stealing stockings & more on 6 July). Guilty.
https://www.digitalpanopticon.org/life?id=obpt17811017-6-defend79

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 15th September, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Old Bailey. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 180 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 180), alias1: Abraham Yowler, al

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au