Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Young

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Young
Aliases: Charles Wilkinson
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1822
Occupation: Clerk
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Cadet
Departure date: 9th April, 1844
Arrival date: 24th August, 1844
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 159 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON33-1-58,178,167,L,80
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Young was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Young?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 16th December, 2012 wrote:

Convicted as George Young, however convict conduct record states that his proper name is “Charles Wilkinson”.

Larceny - steal jewellery and epellettes from captains in army. 7 yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemens Land on the ‘Cadet’ 1844.

Stated “I was a clerk in the Albany (New York state, America) Bank and had 2400 pounds when I landed at Portsmouth but lost it gambling.”

Carol Axton-Thompson on 18th December, 2012 wrote:

Aged 22yrs; clerk; 5’8 1/2”; fresh complexion; brown curly hair; blue eyes; stout made; Protestant; married man, 3 children; can read & write.

Wife: Ann
Mother: Mary
Brother: Francis
Sister: Jane, at Dublin.

Van Diemens Land:
Station Gang: Broadmarsh 12mths.
Assignments: Broadmarsh, Ross, Port Arthur; Hobart; Campbell Town, Richmond.
03/12/1844: Hobart Supreme Court - Felony, break & enter dwelling and steal. Guilty. Transportation sentence extended 7yrs. 2yrs to be served at Port Arthur Penal settlement, then 12mths on road gang.
1847: Ross Chain Gang. Ordered to serve 12mths.
1848: Macquarie St. Hobart.
1848: served as a Constable
1850: not to reside in Oatlands or Campbell Town.

05/02/1850: Ticket of Leave
18/03/1851: Conditional Pardon - on condition of not leaving the colony being a colonial convict.
12/05/18..: Free Certificate

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 16th December, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1822, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au