Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Youngman

William Youngman, one of 170 convicts transported on the Royal Sovereign, 25 July 1835

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Youngman
Aliases: Peter Youngman
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Shepherd
Date of Death: 1858
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Housebreaking
Convicted at: Suffolk Quarter Session
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Royal Sovereign
Departure date: 25th July, 1835
Arrival date: 12th December, 1835
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 170 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 121 (63)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Youngman was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Youngman?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carolyn Chapman on 8th March, 2012 wrote:

William married Helen McMachen, aka Ellen McMahon on 22 November 1842.  They had several children.

Jennifer Asher on 9th March, 2016 wrote:

William, with daughter Mary Jane Youngman (a dwarf) returned to England.  Mary Jane died about 17 Feb 1868 in Walsall, England.  William re-married Rebekah CROUCHER on 22 May 1865.  There is a possibility he was the William Youngman who died on 1 Nov 1867 in Blackburn, Lancashire, U.K.

Convict Changes History

Carolyn Chapman on 8th March, 2012 made the following changes:

date of death 1858-00-00, gender m

Jennifer Asher on 9th March, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Peter Youngman

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au