Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Euphemia Yule

Euphemia Yule, one of 164 convicts transported on the Cadet, 04 September 1847

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Euphemia Yule
Aliases: Euphemia Urquhart
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: Housewife
Date of Death: 1877
Age: 82 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Scotland, Edinburgh Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Cadet
Departure date: 4th September, 1847
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1848
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 167 other convicts

References

Primary source: Worthington Clark commissioned research.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Euphemia Yule was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Euphemia Yule?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Rosemary Miles on 16th September, 2015 wrote:

She married George Urquhart in Edinburgh 21 May 1818. 
She had several convictions for stealing, the last one being the theft of a shawl which she pawned for 6d.  She married a fellow convict, David Adams, in Hobart on 6 Aug 1850 although she was still married to George.  She received her freedom in 1854 and died in Hobart 13 Oct 1877.

Rodney Lester on 10th March, 2019 wrote:

Convict number 79328. At 5’ 1” she had 9 children with her Scottish husband George Urquhart. She was only transported after a succession of appearances and sentences for theft, mainly from her husband . She received her Ticket of Freedom on May 29, 1854 after having had her Ticket of Leave revoked in January 1854 for absconding.  Her grandson Thomas Urquhart moved to Australia and married Agnes Elliot.  They had three sons and three daughters (one of which was my grandmother). One son was lost in WWI at Passchendaele but a large group of Australian descendants now exist.

Convict Changes History

Rosemary Miles on 16th September, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Urquhart (alias) (prev. Urquhart (Alias)), crime

Rodney Lester on 10th March, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Worthington Clark commissioned research. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 206), date of birth: 1795 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1877 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation

Iris Dunne on 11th March, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Euphemia Urquhart (prev. Urquhart (alias))

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au