Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Alder

James Alder, one of 188 convicts transported on the Atlas, 16 January 1816

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Alder
Aliases: James Bowerman
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1770
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 22nd December, 1820
Age: 50 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Bucks Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Atlas
Departure date: 16th January, 1816
Arrival date*: 16th September, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 195 other convicts
* Arrival date is estimated

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 245 (124)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Alder was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Alder?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 16th November, 2015 wrote:

In 1791 aged 21, James was committed to Oxford prison with William Souch of Ramsden for killing a fallow deer in Wychwood forest.
The outcome of that charge is unknown.
At about 46 years of age, at the Bucks Summer Assizes of 1815, he was convicted under the name of James Alder (His mother’s maiden name) of horse stealing and sentenced to death. He was transported to the colony aboard the ship ‘Atlas’.

He was one of the Bowerman brothers and the whole family had a very real problem with ownership of horses!
Younger brothers George and Solomon were transported in 1810 and 1817 respectively and Nephew David in 1820.

Denis Pember on 16th November, 2015 wrote:

James Bowerman was hanged for highway robbery. Lachlan Macquarie’s journal records:‘Friday 22. Decr. 1820. The following Felons, vizt. Jno. Bagnalls, George Bowerman, Solomon Bowerman, and James Bowerman (– three Brothers –), Nichs. Cook, and James Classey, were executed in pursuance of their Sentence. — ‘

James and Solomon were indeed guilty of the robbery but the younger brother George, a family man, was also executed and several months later the real felon, William Geary, admitted that it had been he who participated in the robbery, not George Bowerman.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 16th November, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, alias1: James Bowerman, date of birth: 1770 (prev. 0000), date of death: 22nd December, 1820 (prev. 0000), crime

Denis Pember on 16th November, 2015 made the following changes:

gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au