Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Philip Aldridge

Philip Aldridge, one of 106 convicts transported on the Active, Albermarle, Atlantic, Barrington, Britannia, Mary Ann, Matilda, Salamander and William and Mary, January 1791

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Philip Aldridge
Aliases: William Aldridge
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1772
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 7th May, 1832
Age: 60 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Suffolk Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Active, Albermarle, Atlantic, Barrington, Britannia, Mary Ann, Matilda, Salamander and William and Ann
Departure date: January, 1791
Arrival date: 9th July, 1791
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 1020 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 135 (69)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Philip Aldridge was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Philip Aldridge?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 24th August, 2015 wrote:

William married Keziah Smith, 30 May 1814 at Windsor. He was aged 42 at the time and she was just 16.  Keziah was the daughter of Edward Turleigh Smith (Convict, Marquis Cornwallis, 1796) and Jane Maher (Convict, Britannia, 1797).

William and Keziah had 6 children between 1815 and 1830. After William died, Keziah remarried, one John Foley (Convict, Queen, 1791) and had a further 2 children.

Denis Pember on 25th August, 2015 wrote:

Married Keziah Smith 30 May 1814 at Windsor. Keziah was the daughter of Edward Turleigh Smith (Convict, Marquis Cornwallis, 1796) and Jane Maher (Convict, Britannia, 1797).  He was aged about 32 and she was about 16.  The couple had 6 children.

Denis Pember on 25th August, 2015 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
[Ref A0180] Aldreidge, William, 56, FS, Barrington 1791, farmer, Richmond. 22 acres all cleared and cultivated, 2 Horses.
Also shows Aldridge, Louisa (?? Keziah) 30, born in colony and 3 children. Ann, 8, Sophia, 5 and Edward, 2 all born in colony.

Denis Pember on 25th August, 2015 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
[Ref A0180] Aldreidge, William, 56, FS, Barrington 1791, farmer, Richmond. 22 acres all cleared and cultivated, 2 Horses.
Also shows Aldridge, Louisa (?? Keziah) 30, born in colony and 3 children. Ann, 8, Sophia, 5 and Edward, 2 all born in colony.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 24th August, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: William Aldridge, date of birth: 1772 (prev. 0000), date of death: 7th May, 1832 (prev. 0000)

Denis Pember on 25th August, 2015 made the following changes:

gender: m

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au