Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Alisson

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Alisson
Aliases: Allison
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1823
Occupation: Errand boy
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Shop lifting
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Clyde
Departure date: 11th May, 1838
Arrival date: 10th September, 1838
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 176 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Alisson was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Alisson?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 26th July, 2013 wrote:

Peter Alisson/Allison was 15 years old and his native place was Glasgow, Scotland.

His brother-in-law and sister named Fawcett in the 28th Regiment.

2/10/1842: TOL Melbourne

Peter was assigned to Captain Lonsdale, and was on the list of Nominal Ticket of Leave Holders.

16/6/1845: COF

1843: Married Mary Lynch at St James’s C of E, Melbourne.

They christened 2 children, Mary Ann 1845 and Ellen 1848.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 26th July, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1823, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au