Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Allen

Elizabeth Allen, one of 156 convicts transported on the Margaret, 24 December 1842

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Allen
Aliases: Betsy Douglas
Gender: -

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1822
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: 30th January, 1869
Age: 47 years

Life Span

Life span

Median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 10 years

Crime: Housebreaking
Convicted at: Warwickshire, Birmingham Borough Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 10 years
Ship: Margaret
Departure date: 5th February, 1843
Arrival date: 19th July, 1843
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 156 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 259 (131)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Allen was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Allen?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Mick Trumpeter on 16th April, 2014 wrote:

31st October 1842 convicted for housebreaking and sentenced to 10 years and transportation, and listed in the Birmingham Gazette - Birmingham, West Midlands, UK for 24 October 1842 - Elizabeth Allen, for stealing a shawl and other articles, the property of Michael Kelly

Dorothy Cooper on 18th January, 2015 wrote:

Reference CON 19-1-2 image 98 of 231 gives a full description of Elizabeth. Her occupation is described as House Servant and needlewoman. She had E.A tattooed on her left arm.
Indent Record CON 15/1/2 pages 140 and 141 from http://portal.archives.tas.gov.au gives Elizabeth’s family. Father: Isaac, 2 brothers Josiah and William and one sister Mary Ann.
Elizabeth who was my greatx2 grandmother, married George White on28 April 1845. Elizabeth was approved a conditional pardon 27 November 1849. The conduct record reference is CON/40/1/2.  They moved to Melbourne and then to New Zealand. It seems that Elizabeth and George had around 12 children. Elizabeth and George are both buried in the Southern Cemetery in Dunedin New Zealand. Details for Elizabeth are burial date 1 February 1869 Block 16, plot 12

Convict Changes History

Mick Trumpeter on 16th April, 2014 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1822 (prev. 0000), crime

Dorothy Cooper on 18th January, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Betsy Douglas, date of death: 30th January, 1869 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au