Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Allsop

John Allsop, one of 180 convicts transported on the Chapman, 06 April 1824

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Allsop
Aliases: Oakley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: Shoemaker
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Devon Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Chapman
Departure date: 6th April, 1824
Arrival date: 27th July, 1824
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 179 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 139 (71). Tasmanian Archives - convicts
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Allsop was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Allsop?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 14th September, 2013 wrote:

John Allsop was convicted at Devon, England on 17/03/1823 for burglary. 7yr transportation sentence. (Previous: served 2yrs at Bridewell & 1mth at Bodmin.) Transported on the ‘Chapman’, arriving in Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on 27/07/1824.

Aged 20yrs; b. Taunton; dark hair; brown eyes.

Assignments and Port Arthur Penal settlement.

Note on record that he was again convicted, as “John Oakley” in 1865.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 14th September, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1, date of birth 1804, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au