Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Atkins

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Atkins
Aliases: Aikins
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland. Tipperary
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Three Bees
Departure date: 8th December, 1813
Arrival date: 6th May, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Atkins was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Atkins?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 7th August, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Thomas Atkins, alias Aikins, age 20, Three Bees (1814), Tried Tipperary Co., 1813, Life. DOB, 1794, Native place, Tipperary. Trade, Labourer.

——————————————————————————
colonial Secretary Index.

AIKINS, Thomas. Per “Three Bees”, 1814

1814 May 11 - On list of convicts disembarked from the “Three Bees” and forwarded to Liverpool for distribution (Reel 6004; 4/3493 p.165)
1818 Feb 9 - On list of prisoners to be sent to Newcastle per “Elizabeth Henrietta”; listed as Aickins (Reel 6006; 4/3498 p.47)
1823 May - On list of convicts employed by William Lawson; listed as Akins (Reel 6058; 4/1771 p.312b)
1824 Oct 16,23 - Attached to Thomas’ Road Gang. On return of proceedings of the Bench of Magistrates, Parramatta; listed as Egan and Aikens (Reel 6023; 4/6671 pp.53, 56)
1825 Oct - On muster list of Government servants and free men maintained at Mount Druitt from 1 Oct 1824 to 1 Oct 1825; listed as Aiken (Reel 6064; 4/1788 p.10)

Maureen Withey on 8th August, 2020 wrote:

Absconded Prisoners.
1. T. Aikin, Three Bees,; 27, Tipperary, from Dr Harris’ Clear P.
Sydney Gazette, 6 Dec 1822.
—————————————————————————
Absconded prisoners.
1. Thomas Aiken, Three Bees, 30, Thompson’s Road Party.
Sydney Gazette, 14 Oct 1824.

Maureen Withey on 10th August, 2020 wrote:

Conditional Pardon
Atkins Thomas,“Three Bees.
NSW Govt Gazette, 26 Jan 1844.

Maureen Withey on 9th September, 2020 wrote:

NSW Permissions to Marry. 1825-1851.

Permission, Liverpool.  Richard Aikins, per Three Bees, age 45, Life, T. of L.,  and, Mary Rooney, ship Sir Charles Forbes, age 28, 7 years, bond. Rev. R. Marum.

This record is not dated, but Mary Rooney arrived 1837 in Sir Charles Forbes, aged 27, so it is probably 1837 or 1838.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 7th August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Atkins, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1794, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 7th August, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Aikins

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au