Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ann Baldy

Mary Ann Baldry, one of 156 convicts transported on the Margaret, 24 December 1842

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ann Baldy
Aliases: Mary Ann Baldry, Mary Ann Hanson
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 29th April, 1819
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1885
Age: 65 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Scotland, Perth Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Margaret
Departure date: 5th February, 1843
Arrival date: 19th July, 1843
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 156 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/13, Page Number 262
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ann Baldy was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ann Baldy?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 3rd July, 2018 wrote:

From Susan Robinson: Name spelling Baldy, Police ID No.630, DOB:29th April, 1819,
“Mary Ann Baldy b 1819 Anstruther, Fifeshire , Scotland.  Applied to marry Peter Harrison (sic) July 1847 : Married one Peter HANSON August 24 : 1847 26th June Ticket Of Leave Obtained : 1847 Launceston : Child Mary Annah Crisp Humphrey Hanson born 1847 d 1888 Avoca aged 40 Child 2 Susannah Hanson b 1850 Launceston ( later Mrs Susan Joseph)” and “Mary Ann Baldy b 1819 Anstruther Fifeshire Scotland Married Peter Hanson ( miner) b 1820 Wingrove Buckinghamshire on 24th August 1847 in Launceston : Children Mary Annah Crisp , Christina Matilda , Sussannah + 3 more”

Iris Dunne on 3rd July, 2018 wrote:

Trial Date: 28 April 1842

Convict Changes History

Susan Robinson on 2nd July, 2018 made the following changes:

surname: Baldy (prev. Baldry), date of birth: 29th April, 1819 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1885 (prev. 0000)

Iris Dunne on 3rd July, 2018 made the following changes:

gender: f

Iris Dunne on 3rd July, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Mary Ann Baldry, alias2: Mary Ann Hanson

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au