Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Or Nicholas Balfe

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Or Nicholas Balfe
Aliases: Balf, Bales, Bails, Bailiff
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Providence
Departure date: 10th December, 1810
Arrival date: 2nd July, 1811
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 82 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Or Nicholas Balfe was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Or Nicholas Balfe?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 12th January, 2014 wrote:

Michael/Nicholas was 23 years old on arrival in NSW.

1814 Muster: Convict off stores at the lumber yard, Sydney.

1822 Muster: Listed as Michael Balph, free by servitude, a labourer in Sydney.

1823-35 Muster: Listed as Michael Balph, free by servitude, labourer.

There is a death listed on the NSW BDM for Michael Balfe in 1861, died at Liverpool, aged 79.  (No proof that this was him).

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 12th January, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1788, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au