Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Barnett

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Barnett
Aliases: Mary Barrett
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: 25th April, 1827
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Alexander
Departure date: 4th November, 1815
Arrival date: 4th April, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 84 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Record - https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON13-1-1$init=CON13-1-1p54 - List of 60 female convicts embarked to H.M.C. Brig Kangaroo for the Derwent, 10 April 1816. Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Barnett was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Barnett?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 3rd December, 2019 wrote:

Irish Convict Database
Mary Barnett, age 31, ship Alexander II (1816), Tried at Dublin City, 1815, sentence 7 years. Trade- servant.

Mary Barrett was on a “List of 60 female convicts embarked to H.M.C. Brig Kangaroo for the Derwent, 10 April 1816.”

https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON13-1-1$init=CON13-1-1p54

5.  Mary Barrett, ship - Alexander, Tried at Dublin City, March 1815, sentence –Seven years.

Tasmanian Conduct Record: https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON40-1-1$init=CON40-1-1p85
This refers to her husband - ” 1826- admon. to behave better to her husband”
and in 1827, “drunk and disorderly and found in an indecent situation with a man named Peter Miller last night near the Bee Hive public house in Murray St at half past 8 o’clock,” for which she was placed in the stocks.

Cheryl Nielsen on 6th May, 2020 wrote:

Mary married another convict James Camm in 1816. They had three sons William, James and Richard. Mary was found dead on her bed a few days after being placed in the stocks.

Maureen Withey on 16th June, 2020 wrote:

https://stors.tas.gov.au/RGD36-1-1p48j2k  Marriage in District of Hobart Town 1816.
James Cann, age 33, prisoner, per, Coromandel, and Mary Barnett, age 23, prisoner, per Alexander, were married 3 August 1816, by banns.  Both signed with their X.

Maureen Withey on 16th June, 2020 wrote:

On Thursday an inquisition was held on the body of Mary Cam, who was found dead lying undressed on her bed on the previous day. She had been placed in the stocks a fortnight before.
She has left three small children.
Hobart Town Gazette, Saturday 28 April 1827.
(So she died Wed 25 April 1827.)

Maureen Withey on 16th June, 2020 wrote:

Mary’s husband James Cam, had previously been in touble for beating his wife on at least two previous occasions, - see his record.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 3rd December, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Record - https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON13-1-1$init=CON13-1-1p54 - List of 60 female convicts embarked to H.M.C. Brig Kangaroo for the Derwent, 10 April 1816. Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberr

Cheryl Nielsen on 6th May, 2020 made the following changes:

crime

Maureen Withey on 16th June, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 25th April, 1827 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au