Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Barton

George Barton, one of 160 convicts transported on the Henry, April 1823

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Barton
Aliases: George Barlow
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1873
Age: 78 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Lincoln Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Henry
Departure date: April, 1823
Arrival date: 26th August, 1823
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 13 (8) https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/ConvictsDetails.aspx?convict_id=3524 KQS A/2/436/84,85
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Barton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Barton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 16th May, 2011 wrote:

Crime:
Assaulting John Twigg of Market Rasen, servant, on the highway near Caistor, and stealing a silver watch, a greatcoat, a £1 note, a canvas purse and other articles.

kathryn on 28th September, 2012 wrote:

Married Catherine McNamara
My Great Great Grandfather

Robyn Kane on 22nd July, 2017 wrote:

From Lincolnshire Archives
Lincolnshire Convicts transported to Australia
http://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/convictsdetails.asp?id=3524

Convicts Details
BARLOW, George of Kingston on Hull

Alias:  BARTON, George
Occupation:  Labourer
Age:  27
Crime:  Assaulting John Twigg of Market Rasen, servant, on the highway near Caistor, and stealing a silver watch, a greatcoat, a £ 1 note, a canvas purse and other articles
Place of crime:  Castor
Court:  Assize
Trial date:  20/07/1822
Sentence:  Death, commuted to life
Ship:  Henry
Destination:  New South Wales
Transportation Date:  1823

Other Remarks:  Joseph Birkett, 35, was also sentenced to death at this court for the crime, but was not reprieved. William Gooding was sentenced to transportation for life at Lincoln assizes on 6/3/1824 for the same crime

1834 Ticket of freedom
1838 Ticket of leave
1 Oct 1841 Recommendation for Conditional Pardon
1842 Conditional pardon (42/256)

Ken Tainton on 7th February, 2019 wrote:

George Barton’s trial was reported in the Rutland Mercury July 26 1822 Edition (Page 2 Column 5). The article states his age as 27, which by subtraction, would determine his birth year to be 1795. The article also states that he was indicted and found guilty of highway robbery, along with two accomplices, Joseph Birkett and another individual named Goodwin (the victim was John Twigg).

All three were sentenced to death for the crime. Joseph Birkett and Goodwin were hung, but for an unknown reason George Barton;s sentence was commuted to transportation to Australia for life (99 years).

The Lincolnshire Archives Data Base lists George Barton’s occupation at the time of his conviction as labourer.

The Lincoln County Council Records of convicts transported to Australia records a George Barlow to have used the alias of George Barton. This is in fact the other way around. It is assumed that George Barton adopted the alia of Barlow to avoid bringing shame to his family.

George Barton’s father was William Barton (b. 22 Nov 1755, d. 18 Dec 1846) and his mother was Sarah Barton (nee Horton, b. about 1770, d. 13 Jan 1845). They were married at at Owmby by Spital, Lincolnshire, England, on 24th November 1789 (Ref. LDS Film No. 1451403). Both George Barton’s parents were from Owmby-by-Spital, Lincolnshire, UK. William and Sarah Barton were both buried in the churchyard of St. Peter and St. Paul, Owmby by Spital (UK Cemetery Index Project).

George Barton is my maternal Great, Great, Great Grandfather, which can be irrefutably traced from the time of his arrival in Australia through to the present day by an unbroken chain of birth, death & marriage records kept in the government archives of New South Wales and Victoria (BD&M certificate reference numbers can be provided upon request).

Convict Changes History

kathryn on 28th September, 2012 made the following changes:

date of death 1873, gender

Robyn Kane on 22nd July, 2017 made the following changes:

alias2: Barlow, date of birth: 1795 (prev. 0000), date of death: 0000 (prev. 1873), occupation, crime

Robyn Kane on 22nd July, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 13 (8) https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/ConvictsDetails.aspx?convict_id=3524 KQS A/2/436/84,85 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll

Ken Tainton on 7th February, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: George Barlow, date of birth: 1795 (prev. 0000), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au