Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Barwick

John Barwick, one of 200 convicts transported on the Ann, August 1809

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Barwick
Aliases: John Berwick
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Farmer
Date of Death: 7th May, 1858
Age: 65 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: House breaking
Convicted at: Essex Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Ann or Anne
Departure date: August, 1809
Arrival date: 27th February, 1810
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 424
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Barwick was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Barwick?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Merrick on 18th July, 2012 wrote:

John was born at Sudbury, England to William Barrack and Mary Place.
Description: 5’5", Flaxen hair, blue eyes, fair freckled skin.

Conditional Pardon: No. 625 01/01/1816

Married Charlotte Rogers (daughter of John Rogers and Elizabeth Celey) on 6/06/1818 at Kurrajong.

Died of heart disease.
Buried at St. Peters cemetery, Richmond. NSW.

Denis Pember on 9th April, 2017 wrote:

Bury and Norwich Post Wed 16 Mar 1808 p.2…
“At Chelmsford assizes, the following prisoners received sentence of death…John Stuart and John Barwick for a burglary in the dwelling house of Samuel Clarey, of Bulmer…They were all reprieved before the Judge left town.”

Denis Pember on 9th April, 2017 wrote:

Charlotte’s parents were John Rogers (Second Fleet Convict, 1790, “Neptune”) and Elizabeth Celly (Convict, 1798, “Britannia”).

Denis Pember on 9th April, 2017 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 49…. [Ref B1088]
Berwick, John, 37, conditional pardon, Ann 2 1810, life, Protestant, labourer, N. Richmond.
Berwick, Charlotte, 22 born in the colony.
Berwick, Elizabeth 7 born in the colony.
Berwick, Mary 5 born in the colony.
Berwick, Charlotte 3 born in the colony.
Berwick James 1 born in the colony.

Convict Changes History

Carol Merrick on 18th July, 2012 made the following changes:

date of birth 1793-00-00, date of death 1858-05-07, gender m

Denis Pember on 9th April, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: John Berwick

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au