Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Richard Beavis

Richard Beavis, one of 327 convicts transported on the Indefatigable and Minstrel, 09 May 1812

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Richard Beavis
Aliases: Bevis
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 5th July, 1868
Age: 79 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Cambridge Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Indefatigable and Minstrel
Departure date: 9th May, 1812
Arrival date: 19th October, 1812
Place of arrival New South Wales [Minstrel] and Van Diemen's Land [Indefatigable]
Passenger manifest Travelled with 329 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 57 (30)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Richard Beavis was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Richard Beavis?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 16th June, 2018 wrote:

6/4/1811 Oxford Journal:
ASSIZES.
At Cambridge, Richard Beavis and William Prior, the former for a burglary at Stapleford, and the latter for stealing from a dwelling house at Granchester, were both capitally convicted, and received sentence of death, but were reprieved.

William Prior arrived NSW per Guildford 1812.

Richard Beavis was listed as being 30 years old on arrival in VDL - he was born at Stapleford, Cambridge.
Birth dates of 1782 and 1789 found.

Richard was 5’9” tall, sallow complexion, dark brown hair, hazel eyes.

31/1/1820: Conditional Emancipation.

1830 Muster: Free by servitude.
1832 Muster: Free by pardon.

5/7/1868: There is a death listed for Richard BEVIS who died at the Brickfields Depot, of ‘disease of the heart’, aged 79. A pauper.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 16th June, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Bevis, date of birth: 1789 (prev. 0000), date of death: 5th July, 1868 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au