Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Bent

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Bent
Aliases: Yes
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 17th March, 1828
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Wexford
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Atlas
Departure date: 29th November, 1801
Arrival date: 7th July, 1802
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Baxter, Carol, Editor; Muster of New South Wales 1805-1806. Baxter, Carol, Editor; General Muster of New South Wales Norfolk Island and Van Diemen's Land 1811. Baxter, Carol, Editor; General Muster of New South Wales 1814.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Bent was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Bent?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 9th June, 2015 wrote:

1806 Muster [Ref-A0381] Bent, John; Atlas, Prisoner, works with Thomas Jamieson, Parramatta.
1811 General Muster [Ref-0387] Bent, John; Atlas, tried July 1799, Wexford, Life, (PRO 1904)
1814 General Muster [Ref-0398] Bent, John; Atlas, Free, Off stores, landholder - shown with wife and child.
Wife shown as Frances Moyer (Convict)

charlie bourke on 16th October, 2015 wrote:

John Bent married Frances Wrixson, aka Moyer aka Richardson in 1821 at Airds where John then had a landholding. They had 4 known children, possibly a 5th (no details).Mary Bent, born abt 1811 at Jamisontown(near Emu Plains), went on to marry James Bourke(Burke) at Airds in 1827, they squatted Gumly Gumly where James died in a fall from a horse while rounding up his cattle. Mary Married John Peter who establishede a string of stations from the Murrumbidgee to Gladstone Qld, becoming known at one time as the wealthiest man in the Colony. When John Peter retired to England, Mary returned to Gumly Gumly, eventually moving to Chandos, Broadmeadows, Victoria, where she died 23 September 1884.
John and Frances had Judith Bent abt. 1810, a child Bent about 1818, Francis Judith(aka Frances)F,1820-1888, and John 1821-1880. More details can be given if needed.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 9th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Baxter, Carol, Editor; Muster of New South Wales 1805-1806. Baxter, Carol, Editor; General Muster of New South Wales Norfolk Island and Van Diemen's Land 1811. Baxter, Carol, Editor; General Muster of New Sout

charlie bourke on 16th October, 2015 made the following changes:

alias2: Atlas 2, 30/10/1802

charlie bourke on 16th October, 2015 made the following changes:

alias2: Yes

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au