Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Bierne

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Bierne
Aliases: Byrne
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1782
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to unknown

Crime: -
Convicted at: Roscommon
Sentence term: unknown
Ship: Francis and Eliza
Departure date: 15th December, 1814
Arrival date: 8th August, 1815
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 13 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://www.jenwilletts.com
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Bierne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Bierne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 1st December, 2014 wrote:

Thomas Bierne (Byrne) was transported to New South Wales, Australia on the ‘Francis & Eliza’ 1815.
Aged 33 years. Native of Roscommon, Ireland.
?related to John Bierne also on this voyage.
1821: recorded as transferred to Newcastle, NSW.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 1st December, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: http://www.jenwilletts.com (prev. ), firstname: Bierne, surname: Thomas, alias1: Byrne, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1782, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 2nd December, 2014 made the following changes:

firstname: Thomas (prev. Bierne), surname: Bierne (prev. Thomas)

Denis Pember on 21st February, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au