Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Blaney

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Blaney
Aliases: Bluny, Blayney
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1791
Occupation: Carpenter
Date of Death: 24th August, 1835
Age: 44 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Bencoolen
Departure date: 24th April, 1819
Arrival date: 25th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 83 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Blaney was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Blaney?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 2nd October, 2016 wrote:

Patrick Blaney was listed as being 26 years old on arrival and was transported for ‘Burglary with intent to rob’.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
BLANEY, Patrick. Per “Bencoolen”, 1819

1822 Dec 16 On return of convicts discharged from the Establishment, Emu Plains; to Windsor (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.127)

1823 Apr 21: Re assignment of (Reel 6010; 4/3508 p.180)

1823 Apr 30 On return of convicts discharged from the Establishment, Emu Plains; to Mr J Campbell (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.138)

1823 Nov 25: On return of convicts discharged from the Establishment, Emu Plains; to Penrith Bench (Reel 6028; 2/8283 p.171)

1824 c.Apr:  Carpenter. Assigned convict mechanic whose masters were defaulters in payment for (Reel 6061; 4/1778 pp.265b, 265c)

1835: TOL Liverpool, NSW

24/8/1835: Convict Death Register - Patrick died at Liverpool aged 46 (Listed as Bluny).

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 2nd October, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Blaney, alias1: Bluny, alias2: Blayney, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1791, date of death: 24th August, 183

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au