Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Blencowe

Thomas Blencowe, one of 310 convicts transported on the Mangles, 24 April 1835

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Blencowe
Aliases: Blencoe
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1803
Occupation: Blacksmith
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Warwick Quarter Session
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mangles
Departure date: 24th April, 1835
Arrival date: 1st August, 1835
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 309 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 46
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Blencowe was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Blencowe?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 26th July, 2018 wrote:

Thomas Blencoe was transported for ‘Stealing a pair of pattens’.

Thomas was 32 years old, 5’5ΒΌ” tall, fresh complexion, dark brown hair, blue eyes, stout made. Native Place: Kings Sutton.

Married in 1824 to Mary Ann Morgan, at Bishop Itchington, Warwickshire, he had 4 children.

8/12/1840: TOL
1842: Free Certificate.

3/6/1844: Married Mary Tims (Garland Grove 1842). Thomas was 41 and Mary 45.

25/12/1854: Thomas and Mary left Launceston as steerage passengers per ‘Potentate’ for London.  Mary was listed as Tims.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 26th July, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Blencoe, date of birth: 1803 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au