Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Griffith Boyer

Griffith Boyer, one of 248 convicts transported on the Runnymede, 11 June 1856

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Griffith Boyer
Aliases: Bowyer
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1836
Occupation: Railway worker
Date of Death: 15th January, 1880
Age: 44 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Manslaughter
Convicted at: Yorkshire, York Assizes
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Runnymede
Departure date: 11th June, 1856
Arrival date: 7th September, 1856
Place of arrival Western Australia
Passenger manifest Travelled with 246 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 93, Class and Piece Number HO11/18, Page Number 198
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Griffith Boyer was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Griffith Boyer?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Veronica Treen on 28th October, 2015 wrote:

his occupation was not listed and I couldn’t enter manually so I selected Railway.  His brother and father were both Platelayers on the railway in the UK and he gave his occupation as platelayer in a letter he wrote home to his parents.

I actually have the transcript of his trial from a book but too long to add here.  What are your suggestions.  I can also take photos of his letters home from a book.  He is not in my family tree, I just came across the letter in the book and started researching him.

D Wong on 28th October, 2015 wrote:

Griffith Boyer was 19 years old when transported, he was 5’7” tall sandy hair, dark grey eyes, fresh complexion, middling stout, cut on upper lip.

Griffith was the son of John Boyer and was born at Barton, Cheshire.

9/7/1858: TOL
18/5/1861: CP

7/1/1861: Married Isabella Lucas at York WA. They had 3 daughters. (Isabella died 3/8/1875)

15/1/1880: Griffith died at Perth and was buried at East Perth.

Convict Changes History

Veronica Treen on 28th October, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Bowyer, date of birth: 1836 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1880 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

D Wong on 28th October, 2015 made the following changes:

date of death: 15th January, 1880 (prev. 1880)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au