Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Julia Brien

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Julia Brien
Aliases: O'brien, Bryan, Brian, O'brian
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Francis and Eliza
Departure date: 15th December, 1814
Arrival date: 8th August, 1815
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 122 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Julia Brien was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Julia Brien?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 9th August, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Julia Brien, alias O’Brien, Bryan, age on arrival, 18, per Francis and Eliza, (1815), Tried at Dublin City, 1814, Life,  DOB, 1797, native place, Dublin, Servant.

——————————————————————————-

Colonial Secretary Index.

BRIAN, Julia. Per “Francis and Eliza”, 1815.

1815 Aug 14
Assigned as servant to Isabel Curran; listed as O’Brian (Reel 6045; 4/1733 p.15)

1815 Dec 5
On list of prisoners to be sent to Newcastle per “Lady Nelson” (Reel 6004; 4/3494 p.276)

1818 Jan 5
On list of prisoners to be sent to Newcastle per “Elizabeth Henrietta” (Reel 6005; 4/3497 p.273)
——————————————————————————

This newspaper report MAY refer to this person:

PRINCIPAL SUPERINTENDANT’S OFFICE, Sydney, October 4, 1817.
THE under-mentioned Prisoners having absented themselves from their respective Employments, and some of them at large with false Certificates, all Constables and others are hereby required to use their utmost Exertions in apprehending and lodging them in safe Custody.
Women.
Julia Brien.
Sydney Gazette, 11 Oct 1817.

—————————————————————————-

Windsor Police.
—Julia Brien, known at Hunter’s River and divers other places, under the trite appellation of the “Spotted Doe,” and who has passed away, at least 12 years in this Colony, without a ticket of leave, or any other than “French leave,” for the major part of her time, was now brought before the Court by her master, charged with drunkenness and neglect of work. It was rather a plain defence the prisoner entered upon.  “Gentlemen; I was never so drunk but what I could do my duty.” Had Lord Nelson been on the Bench, or had she been on board the Trafalgar, proof might have been had, and his Lordship and crew might have been had, and Lordship and crew might have been gratified; but her master repeated, that he had tried her many ways, and she was still idle in the extreme. ” Oh ! Julia! Julia!” To be sent to class No. 3, for the term of 3 months.
The Monitor, 25 Feb 1828.

————————————————————————————

1828 Census Index.
Julia Brien, age 27, Francis and Eliza, 1814, Life, catholic, Factory, Parramatta.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 9th August, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Julia, surname: Brien, alias1: O'brien, alias2: Bryan, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1797, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Maureen Withey on 9th August, 2021 made the following changes:

alias3: Brian, alias4: O'brian

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au