Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Harriet Broad

Harriet Broad, one of 191 convicts transported on the Emma Eugenia, 16 November 1841

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Harriet Broad
Aliases: Horder
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 22nd May, 1820
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Southampton, Winchester Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Emma Eugenia
Departure date: 16th November, 1841
Arrival date: 9th April, 1842
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 190 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 402
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Harriet Broad was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Harriet Broad?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Shirley Howell on 9th July, 2016 wrote:

This was the second time Harriet had come before the courts, the first time was stealing from her employer april 1839, for which she received 3months detention at winchester prison.

D Wong on 11th July, 2016 wrote:

5/7/1841 Hampshire Chronicle, Hampshire, England:
Sessions for this city was held at the Guildhall, before V. Williams. Esq. when Harriet Broad, for stealing some wearing apparel belonging to Martha Stult was sentenced ten years transportation.

Harriet was 21 years old on arrival in VDL.  Born in Broughton, Hampshire, she was 5’2” tall, brown hair, grey eyes, fair complexion, G. T. on right arm above elbow, small scar on chin, could read and write, spent 13 months on the town.

Harriet was listed as married – the name Horder is also listed for her.

1843: Gave birth to a female child – father’s name not given also no name for the child.

28/6/1848: Free by servitude.

16/5/1849: Married Thomas Taylor (free) at St. Johns, Campbell Town, she was listed as being 27 and he 26.  There are 41 Thomas Taylor’s listed as convicts in VDL – have not found which ship he was on, he was a shoemaker.

Convict Changes History

Shirley Howell on 9th July, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 22nd May, 1820 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

D Wong on 11th July, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Horder, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au