Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Isobel Buchan

Isobel Buchan, one of 207 convicts transported on the St Vincent, 13 December 1849

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Isobel Buchan
Aliases: Peters, Johnson, Isabella Buchanan, Elizabeth Isabella Johnson
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1819
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Scotland. Aberdeen Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: St Vincent
Departure date: 13th December, 1849
Arrival date: 4th April, 1850
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 206 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/16, Page Number 134. Tasmanian Archives - convicts; Queens Orphanage.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Isobel Buchan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Isobel Buchan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 1st August, 2014 wrote:

Isabel Buchan (alias Peters) was convicted of stealing a gown at Aberdeen on 24/04/1849. 7 yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘St. Vincent’ arriving 04/04/1850. Prosecutor in the case also had the name Buchan.

Married woman, widowed. 3 children.
Native Place - Aberdeen, Scotland.
Aged 30yrs; housemaid; 5’4 1/4”; Protestant; can read & write; pale complexion; dk brown hair; dk Hazel eyes.

Assignments in the Colony, Hobart.

31/01/1851; Delivered of a child, Charles, at the Female House of Correction, Hobart. The child died 16/10/1851 Hobart.

28/02/1853 married William Johnson (transported on the ‘Agincourt’, now on Ticket of Leave).

29/03/1853: Ticket of Leave
28/04/1856: Certified Free

Child: Jesse Johnson admitted to Queens Orphan School, Girls Industrial School, 20/03/1865 - aged 9 yrs. (Father deceased) Discharged 19/08/1870.

Child: James Johnson admitted to Queens Orphan School 13/03/1864, aged 6yrs. (Father deceased.)

Child: William Johnson admitted to Queens Orphan School 1864, aged 11yrs. (Father deceased.) Discharged 03/03/1865 to William Bailey, Launceston.

Child:  Isabella Johnson admitted to Queens Orphan School 12/09/1856. Discharged to mother 14/03/1857.

(Mother also recorded as Isolbella Buchanan.)

Carol Axton-Thompson on 1st August, 2014 wrote:

Further charges in the Colony: Now known as Elizabeth Isobella Johnson.
10/02/1874 Hobart: Larceny. 6mths hard labour.
21/01/1875 Hobart: Larceny. 12mths hard labour.
29/03/1878 Hobart: Larceny. 6mths hard labour.

Shelby Mills on 27th September, 2020 wrote:

The child listed as Isobella Johnstone is not part of this family.
There were only William, James, Jessie Jane and George Alfred Johnstone,
The inclusion of a child called Isobella is an error In the records.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 1st August, 2014 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/16, Page Number 134. Tasmanian Archives - convicts; Queens Orphanage. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/16, Pag

Carol Axton-Thompson on 1st August, 2014 made the following changes:

alias3: Isabella Buchanan (prev. Isobella Buchanan), alias4: Elizabeth Isabella Johnson

Iris Dunne on 27th September, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Peters (prev. Peters (alias))

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au