Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Martin Burke

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Martin Burke
Aliases: Bourke
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1771
Occupation: Farmer
Date of Death: 1842
Age: 71 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Political prisoner
Convicted at: Ireland, Wicklow
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Tellicherry
Departure date: 31st August, 1805
Arrival date: 15th February, 1806
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 28 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. Freemans Journal 26 July 1799 p 1, Freemans Journal Tuesday 30 July 1805 page 2:
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Martin Burke was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Martin Burke?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 8th May, 2015 wrote:

Born - Glen Imaal Wicklow County Ireland. Prisoner from Ireland never sentenced in Ireland. Died - 1842 Sydney Asylum.

Dennis Nightingale on 9th May, 2015 wrote:

Played a major roll in the 1798 Irish Rebellion and one of the five Wicklow Martyrs. they received their pardons in July 1811 and at the same time their finances were given a boost since they received stock from the government herd. In 1812 Martin Burke, at the prompting of his partner Phoebe Tunstall, took the decision to give up farming and leased a tavern in Pitt Street. In that year he sold his Cabramatta farm to an Irishman, Bernard Burn, for the sum of 190 pound. Burke appears to have succeeded in his new career and in 1813 he took over the lease of another Pitt Street hotel, The Hope and Anchor, paying seventy pound per annum for the property.

Robin Sharkey on 30th March, 2016 wrote:

July 1805 DEPARTURE FROM DUBLIN for CONVICT SHIP:

Freemans Journal Tuesday 30 July 1805 page 2:
“Thursday evening, Michael Dwyer, Martin Burke, Arthur Develin, Hugh Byrne and John Mernagh [sic], were conveyed from Kilmainham prison, by the Circular-road in carriages, and put on board an armed cutter in the river, which is to carry them to Cove, where a transport destined for Botany Bay, is ready to receive them.”

Robin Sharkey on 30th March, 2016 wrote:

1799 PROCLAMATION FOR MARTIN BURKE:

This description of Burke is one of a list of about
45 men who the government had published in Irish newspapers on 26th & 31st July 1799 and on 13th & 16th December 1799. Number 1 on the list was Michael Dwyer:

“The following ROBBERS, MURDERERS and DESERTERS are now wandering about, and are occasionally concealed by disaffected persons in the Counties of Wicklow, Wexford, Carlow, Kildare, Dublin &tc and Rewards will be paid for securing such of them as are first mentioned agreeably to a Proclamation dated the 8th day of June last:
....
“MARTIN BURKE, five feet eleven inches high, dark hair, rather fair complexion, long nose bending downwards at the point, uneven teeth, long face, straight in the back, xat? Stoops in the shoulders down fro his neck, strong legs and thighs, a little bowed at the knees, walks very upright, [blank] years old, born at or near Imale.”

The July notices did not list a reward, however the December notices included a reward of “Two Hundred Guineas for taking him.”

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 8th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Martin, surname: Burke, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1771, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 8th May, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, occupation

Dennis Nightingale on 9th May, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Bourke, date of death: 1842 (prev. 0000)

Robin Sharkey on 30th March, 2016 made the following changes:

source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. Freemans Journal Tuesday 30 July 1805 page 2: (prev. NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.)

Robin Sharkey on 30th March, 2016 made the following changes:

source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. Freemans Journal 26 July 1799 p 1, Freemans Journal Tuesday 30 July 1805 page 2: (prev. NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. Freemans Journal Tuesday 30 July 1805 page 2:), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au