Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bridget Byrne

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bridget Byrne
Aliases: Bridget Burne
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1773
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 25th November, 1820
Age: 47 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Meath
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Rolla
Departure date: 4th November, 1802
Arrival date: 12th May, 1803
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 27 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849. Baxter, Carol; Musters of New South Wales.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bridget Byrne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bridget Byrne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 5th October, 2015 wrote:

Tried & convicted in Meath Ireland in 1801 & sentenced to transportation for life. Left Cork Ireland on 4th November 1802 aboard the ship ‘Rolla’ sailed with 127 male & 37 female convicts on board of which 8 male convicts died during the voyage. Arrived in Sydney on 12th May 1803.

Denis Pember on 5th October, 2015 wrote:

Baxter, Carol; Muster of New South Wales; 1806:
[Ref A0622] Burne, Bridget, Rolla, with Morgan Poor in Parramatta.

Baxter, Carol; Muster of New South Wales; 1811:
[Ref 0791] Burne, Bridget, Rolla, Tried 1802, Trim, 7 years. (PRO n1436)

Denis Pember on 5th October, 2015 wrote:

In the colony, Bridget married Morgan Power (aka Poore) (Convict, Britannia, 1797). They married 1804 at Toongabbie, Sydney.
Morgan and Bridget had two sons; Timothy 1805 and Morgan 1808.

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 5th October, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter; Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849. Baxter, Carol; Musters of New South Wales. (prev. ), firstname: Bridget, surname: Byrne, alias1: Bridget Burne, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date

Denis Pember on 5th October, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au