Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bridget Byrne

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bridget Byrne
Aliases: Burn
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1784
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Wexford
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Francis and Eliza
Departure date: 15th December, 1814
Arrival date: 8th August, 1815
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 122 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bridget Byrne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bridget Byrne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 24th May, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867

Ticket of Leave Date: 15 March 1828 . No; 28/181

Maureen Withey on 4th August, 2021 wrote:

1828 Census Index.
Bridget Byrne, age 44, F.S. Francis & Eliza, 1815, 14 years, catholic, Householder, Sussex St, Sydney.

Maureen Withey on 4th August, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Bridget Byrne,  alias Burn, Burne, age on arrival, 32 per Francis and Eliza, (1815), Tried at Wexford Co., 1814, 14 years,  DOB, 1783, native place, Kilkenny, Servant.

Maureen Withey on 15th August, 2021 wrote:

Colonial Secretary Index.

BURN, Bridget. Per “Francis and Eliza”, 1815
1815 Aug 14
On list of convicts disembarked from the “Francis and Eliza” and sent to the Government Factory at Parramatta (Reel 6004; 4/3494 p.139)

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 24th May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 (prev. ), firstname: Bridget, surname: Byrne, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1784, date of death: 0000, gender:

Maureen Withey on 4th August, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 14 years (prev. 7 years)

Maureen Withey on 15th August, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Burn

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au