Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Cable

Mary Cable, one of 338 convicts transported on the Coromandel and Experiment, November 1803

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Cable
Aliases: Mary Kable
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 19th March, 1775
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 28th June, 1860
Age: 85 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Shop lifting
Convicted at: Essex Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Coromandel and Experiment
Departure date: November, 1803
Arrival date: 7th May, 1804
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 337 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 348
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Cable was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Cable?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 7th February, 2016 wrote:

Mary was convict who was tried at Essex Assizes and sentenced to 7 years transportation for shoplifting - stealing a roll of linen. She arrived in the colony aboard the sip ‘Experiment’ on 12 Jun 1804.

Denis Pember on 7th February, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, Mary married Thomas Rudd (Convict, Earl Cornwallis, 1801).
They married at St Johns, Parramatta, June 12 1806.
Thomas Rudd of the parish of St Johns and Mary Kable of ditto were married in this church by banns this twelveth [sic] day of June in the year one thousand eight hundred and six by me Samuel Marsden.
Both Thomas and Sarah made their X marks in the register in the presence of William Holmes and Hannah Leeson who both also made their X marks.

Denis Pember on 7th February, 2016 wrote:

Thomas and Mary raised a family of 9 children, born between 1805 and 1819.

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 census of New South Wales:
page 325 [Ref R1523] Thomas Rudd, 60, free by servitude, Cornwallis, 1798, 7 years, Protestant, settler at Airds, 170 acres 50 cleared, 50 cultivated, 1 horse, 18 horned cattle.
[Ref R1524] Rudd, Mary, 50, Experiment, 1804, 7 years, Protestant.
[Ref R1525] Rudd, Thomas, 23, born in the colony.
[Ref R1526] Rudd, John, 22, born in the colony.
[Ref R1527] Rudd, James, 20, born in the colony.
[Ref R1528] Rudd, William, 18, born in the colony.
[Ref R1529] Rudd, Mary, 15, born in the colony.
[Ref R1530] Rudd, Isaac, 13, born in the colony.
[Ref R1531] Rudd, Edward, 11, born in the colony.
[Ref R1532] Rudd, Ann, 9, born in the colony.
[Ref R1533] Rudd, Sarah, 12, born in the colony.
[Ref R1534] Rudd, Thomas, 1, born in the colony. (must be a grandchild)

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 7th February, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: Mary Kable, date of birth: 19th March, 1775 (prev. 0000), date of death: 28th June, 1860 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au