Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eleanor Carroll

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eleanor Carroll
Aliases: Ellen Carroll
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: Laundress
Date of Death: 16th February, 1857
Age: 52 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Queen's County
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Almorah
Departure date: 6th April, 1824
Arrival date: 20th August, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 107 other convicts

References

Primary source: Mayberry, Peter; Comp, Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; 1828 Census of New South Wales. Craig James Smee 'Births and Baptisms Marriages and Defacto Relationships Deaths and Burials New South Wales 1788-1830'
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eleanor Carroll was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eleanor Carroll?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 10th March, 2016 wrote:

Eleanor Carroll was single and described as ‘sews, washer’ and a native of Kildare. She was tried in 1823 at Maryborough (Port Laoise) Queens Co. and sentenced to seven years transportation. She was transported aboard the ship Almorah (3). She was described as age 19 on arrival.

Denis Pember on 10th March, 2016 wrote:

On January 19th 1827, Eleanor married Edward Fletcher at Campbelltown, NSW.
Edward had been born in the colony, the son of Edward Fletcher (Convict, Minorca, 1801) and Henrietta Langley [Born at capetown, on the First Fleet Voyage, the daughter of Philip Scriven (Seaman, died at Sea, Lady Penryhn, 1787) and Jane Langley (First Fleet Convict, Lady Penrhyn, 1788)]

Eleanor and Edward had 8 children, born between 1827 and 1843.

Denis Pember on 10th March, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
Page 150…
[Ref F0764] Fletcher, Edward, 21 born in colony, Constable at Campbelltown, Airds.
[Ref F0765] Fletcher, Eleanor, 25, C, Almorah, 7 years.
[Ref F0766] Fletcher, Edward, 1, born in the colony.

iain Frazier on 10th January, 2020 wrote:

Eleanor (Carroll) died in 1857 age52.

Her husband Edward (Fletcher) is mentioned in entry for Edward (Fletcher) from MINORCA on this Website.

Maureen Withey on 13th May, 2020 wrote:

Colonial Secretary Index.
CARROLL, Eleanor. Per “Almorah”, 1824
1824 Aug 25 - Not to be assigned from the Female Factory, Parramatta until the “Almorah” quits Port Jackson (Reel 6013; 4/3512 p.253)
1824 Oct - Employed by Mr Cordeaux (Fiche 3125; 4/1841A p.35)

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 10th March, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Mayberry, Peter; Comp, Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; 1828 Census of New South Wales. (prev. ), firstname: Eleanor, surname: Carroll, alias1: Ellen Carroll, alias2: , alias3:

iain Frazier on 10th January, 2020 made the following changes:

source: Mayberry, Peter; Comp, Irish Convicts to NSW 1788-1849. Sainty, Malcolm & Johnson, Keith; 1828 Census of New South Wales. Craig James Smee 'Births and Baptisms Marriages and Defacto Relationships Deaths and Burials New South Wales 1788-1830' (prev

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au