Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Jane Cefender

Jane Cefender, one of 89 convicts transported on the Brothers, 20 November 1823

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Jane Cefender
Aliases: Sergisson (alias), Cafender, Gergisson
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Dressmaker
Date of Death: 1863
Age: 66 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Chester Pleas of the Court of Crownmote
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Brothers
Departure date: 20th November, 1823
Arrival date: 5th April, 1824
Place of arrival New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 89 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 107 (55). Tasmanian Archives convict records http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON40-1-1,380,262,F,43.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Jane Cefender was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Jane Cefender?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Judith Wood on 10th July, 2015 wrote:

Jane marrie Samuel Coulson a free man. They departed Tasmania in 1831 for NSW. From 1846 Samuel owned hotels and from 1848 Jane owned hotels including the “Whitehaven Castle”. Jane was born in Whitehaven, Cumberland, England

Nell Murphy on 17th January, 2017 wrote:

Jane CEFENDER was convicted at Chester, on 5 April 1823 for uttering forged notes. First offence. Life sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per the ship ‘Brothers’ arriving 1824.

Single woman.

1827: in the service of Dr. Bromley. Absconded. Reprimanded and sent to the Female Factory.

30 Jul 1830: Application for permission to marry - to Samuel Coulson (free). Approved.

7 Feb 1831: Marriage to Samuel Coulson. (Registration is spelt “Cafender”) at Hobart. (ref. 36/1/2 no. 1560)

May 1831: Govt. permission for her to depart to Sydney, with her husband Coulson.

8 May 1831: Departed Hobart, with husband, per the ‘Rifleman’ for Sydney. (ref. CUS33/1/1 no. 340)

Maureen Withey on 23rd August, 2020 wrote:

Absolute Pardons, Dated 1 Jan 1841.
Cefender alias Legisson, Jane, Brothers;
Sydney Gazette, 30 Dec 1841.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 11th January, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Brothers - 1824
Indent No; 55
Name; Jane Cafender
Trade or calling; Dress maker
Trial where & Date; Chester - 5 April 1823.
Sentence; Life
Age; Year of birth; 1798
Native Place; Whitehaven
Height; 5 ft. 4 in
Eyes; Dark Grey
Hair; Brown
Completion; Fair Ruddy
Additional remarks noted against name; Mother at Liverpool near Great George Square
Father in ? John Sergisson, a Blacksmith, lived last with her ?. Offence Uttering Forged Notes in the Hollowell Bank, First offence.
Statement on arrival in Van Diemen’s Land - not married
————————

Convict Changes History

Judith Wood on 10th July, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Sergisson (alias) (prev. Sergisson (Alias)), date of birth: 1797 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1863 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Nell Murphy on 17th January, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 107 (55). Tasmanian Archives convict records http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON40-1-1,380,262,F,43. (prev. Australian J

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au