Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Peter Check

Peter Check, one of 134 convicts transported on the Hercules, 24 December 1824

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Peter Check
Aliases: Peter Chick
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 18th May, 1883
Age: 78 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Southampton Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hercules
Departure date: 24th December, 1824
Arrival date: 7th May, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 134 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 242
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Peter Check was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Peter Check?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 12th October, 2017 wrote:

Morning Post Mon 9 Aug 1824 p.2
WINCHESTER, AUGUST 3.
The Assizes concluded about one o’clock this day, and soon after the Judges left the City for Salisbury…
Seven were sentenced to seven years transportation, viz….Wm. Dunkenson and Peter Check, for stealing a desk, and 252 penny pieces, from Wooton-bridge Mill, in the Isle of Wight…

Salisbury and Winchester Journal Mon 23 Aug 1824 p.4
Wm. Dunkinson, Peter Check, John Cull, Henry Peers, and Henry Henvest, who were sentenced to seven years transportation at our last assizes, were removed on Tuesday last to the York Hulk convict ship at Gosport.

Denis Pember on 12th October, 2017 wrote:

n 1834 at Newcastle, Peter married Henrietta Hannagan (Convict, 1832, “Diana”).
Permission Granted 1833 at Newcastle:
Check, Peter, 28, Hercules 2, 7 years, free.
Henrietta Hannigan, 17, Diane, 7 years, bond.

Henrietta and Peter had a large family (9).
His family is listed on his death certificate:
Died 18 May 1883 at Ellalong, Wollombi
Peter Chick a farmer age 83
Cause of death: Natural decay 14 days
Informant: Augustus Chick, son of deceased, Congewai, Wollombi
Buried 20 May 1883 at Church of England cemetery, Ellalong
Born England, 57 years in NSW
Married at Maitland, age at marriiage unknown, to Henrietta surname unknown
Children of marriage:
Louisa (decd), Jane, Eliza, Ellinor, Alfred, Henrietta, Augustus, Clara, Walter

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 12th October, 2017 made the following changes:

alias1: Peter Chick, date of birth: 1805 (prev. 0000), date of death: 18th May, 1883 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au