Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eleanor Cobb

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eleanor Cobb
Aliases: Ellen, Helen
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Maid
Date of Death: 14th September, 1887
Age: 77 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Kings County, Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 27th August, 1827
Arrival date: 12th January, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 15 other convicts

References

Primary source: Death Certificate: BDM NSW - 10124/1887
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eleanor Cobb was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eleanor Cobb?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 11th February, 2019 wrote:

Listed as Eleanor on Irish Convicts to NSW website and also on NSW Gov. Convict Records.

Sister Letitia arrived per same ship.

Parents: Thomas Cobb and Martha Corbett.

Eleanor was 17 years old on arrival: she was 4’11ΒΌ” tall, ruddy freckled complexion, brown hair, grey eyes, single.

Native Place: Kings County.

Occupation: Kitchen maid.

19/11/1828: Permission to marry Michael Geraghty (Southworth) he was 28 and free, Eleanor was 18 and on bond.

29/7/1829: Permission to marry Henry Winchester (Mary 2) he was 24 and had a TOL.

1829: Married Henry Winchester - they had 8/11 children.

1887: Eleanor died in West Maitland, NSW.

Sarah Jane on 13th February, 2019 wrote:

I feel support for her real name being Ellen is strong. An original muster roll in 1928 when she was first transported gives her name as Ellen. Then later convict documents, census records and marriage documents give her name as either Eleanor and Helen. However, after she is freed and is now Ellen Winchester, she appears in Maitland newspapers some 40 odd times from the 1840’s to the 1880’s and is always referred to as “Ellen”. If Eleanor was her real name I would have thought it would have been continued to be used throughout the decades. But it wasn’t. Instead Ellen is always used.

Convict Changes History

Sarah Jane on 11th February, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Death Certificate: BDM NSW - 10124/1887 (prev. ), firstname: Ellen, surname: Cobb, alias1: Eleanor, alias2: Helen, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1810, date of death: 14th September, 1887, gender: f, occupa

D Wong on 11th February, 2019 made the following changes:

firstname: Eleanor (prev. Ellen), alias1: Ellen (prev. Eleanor), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au