Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Ann Cohill

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Ann Cohill
Aliases: Cahill, Corbett, Delany, Delaney
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1793
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Alexander
Departure date: 4th November, 1815
Arrival date: 4th April, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 84 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Tasmanian Convict Records.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Ann Cohill was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Ann Cohill?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 14th June, 2020 wrote:

https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON13-1-1$init=CON13-1-1p55
60 female convicts embarked on the Brig Kangaroo for the Derwent, 10 April 1816.
All transported to NSW per Alexander, apart from 2 women. 
Mary Ann Cohill, per Alexander, Tried at Dublin City, May 1815, 7 years.
—————————————————————————

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Mary Ann Cahill, alias Delany, Delaney, age 23, per Alexander II (1816), Tried at Dublin City, 1815, 7 years.  DOB, 1793. Servant.

—————————————————————————
Tasmanian Conduct Record: https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON40-1-1$init=CON40-1-1p252
36. Mary Ann Corbett.

Alexander 1816, Kangaroo 1816. Tried at Dublin 1815, 7 years.
May 5 1817. Ux Simmons (Dutchman)/ Drunk/ to work in her own time one week for Govt & confined at night.
Aug 15 1817. Ux Simmons/ Receiving stolen property – Acqd.
Aug 30 1817. Ux Simmons.
Other instances of drunkenness and punishments.
Last entry on this record: Nov 26 1821. Ux Simmons /T.L. D. & Disy – to forfeit her T.L & be confined in H. M. Gaol to hard labor.

—————————————————————————
From the reference to “Ux Simmons”, she appears to have married someone called Simmons before May 1817.

Maureen Withey on 17th June, 2020 wrote:

https://stors.tas.gov.au/RGD36-1-1p45j2k  Marriage in District of Hobart Town 1816.
John Simonds, age 42,  convict per Fortune, and Mary Ann Carrol, age 22, convict per Alexander, were married 23 June 1816, by Banns. John signed his name, Mary Ann her X.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 14th June, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. Tasmanian Convict Records. (prev. ), firstname: Mary Ann, surname: Cohill, alias1: Cahill, alias2: Corbett, alias3: Delany, alias4: Delaney, date of birth: 1793, date o

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au