Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Colgan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Colgan
Aliases: Colligan
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Murder
Convicted at: Ireland, Kilkdare
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Waverley
Departure date: 19th July, 1847
Arrival date: 25th October, 1847
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 15 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Colgan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Colgan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Nell Murphy on 26th May, 2016 wrote:

Catherine Colgan was convicted at Kildare, Ireland on 19 March 1847 for murder - beating Margaret Foran (aged 60). Catherine stated that in fact it was her husband who committed the murder but he brought a witness in who said he was not there. Catherine was given a life sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ship ‘Waverley’ arriving 25 Oct 1847.

Nell Murphy on 26th May, 2016 wrote:

Married woman - husband Michael
One child
Aged 35yrs; dairy woman, laundress, plain cook; can read & write; 5’.
Native place - Tipperary.
Stated they lived in the house with Mrs. Foran.

Ship Surgeon’s Report: Exemplary

Station Gang: Ansons, 6 months.
Must serve 12yrs before being eligible for Ticket of Leave.
Permission to marry John Frome (per ‘Lord Auckland’) requested 24 Apr 1849. Does not appear to have proceeded.
Delivered of a male child named Joseph at the Cascades Female Factory, Hobart on 16 June 1849. (Father not named.)
1849: Not to enter service work south of Oatlands.
Application for permission to marry
Married Patrick Groghan or Gragan 29 May 1854.
Ticket of Leave 19 Sep 1854

Convict Changes History

Nell Murphy on 26th May, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Colgan, alias1: Colligan, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1812, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au