Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Commens

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Commens
Aliases: Cummins
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1797
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Perjury
Convicted at: Ireland, Sligo
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Southworth
Departure date: 18th November, 1821
Arrival date: 9th March, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 58 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Commens was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Commens?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 16th March, 2019 wrote:

James Commens was 25 years old on arrival.

Ancestry Convict Indents: Listed as Cummins, he was 5’3½” tall, stout, blue eyes, brown hair.

Colonial Secretary Papers:
COMMENS, James. Per “Southworth”, 1822

1822 Mar 14:  On list of convicts landed from the “Southworth” & forwarded to Windsor for distribution; listed as Cummins (Reel 6009; 4/3503 p.13)

1825 Feb 19: On list of convicts transported to Port Macquarie per “Amity” (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.504-5)

16/7/1828: COF
15/4/1833: COF renewed

2/12/1834: Permission to marry Anne Stevenson (Caroline), aged 41, on bond, married with 6 children. James was 34, Free.
No registration found.

15/2/1837: COF renewed

C1838: Permission to marry Mary Gibbons (Andromeda) aged 38 and on Bond - James 38 and Free.

1838: Married Mary Gibbons - James listed as Cummins.  Married at St. Mary’s, Sydney.
No children listed.

Rod A on 31st July, 2019 wrote:

23/04/1833 - Certificate of Freedom granted. (Sydney Gazette & NSW Advertiser 25/04/1833).

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 16th March, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Commens, alias1: Cummins, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1797, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupa

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au