Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Connor

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Connor
Aliases: Mcginty, Mcgurty, Mcganty
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1798
Occupation: Dressmaker
Date of Death: 3rd July, 1841
Age: 43 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Elizabeth
Departure date: 27th August, 1827
Arrival date: 12th January, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 41 other convicts

References

Primary source: ttp://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Connor was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Connor?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 24th September, 2016 wrote:

Mary Connor was 30 years old on arrival - she was the wife of Austin McGinty (Bencoolen 1819) - as stated on her Certificate of Freedom.

26/5/1834: COF

3/7/1841: NSW BDM - MC GANTY MARY 2804/1841 V18412804 132 AGE 40

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 24th September, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: ttp://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Mary, surname: Connor, alias1: Mcginty, alias2: Mcgurty, alias3: Mcganty, alias4: , date of birth: 1798, date of death: 3rd July, 18

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au