Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Ralph Cootes

Ralph Cootes, one of 200 convicts transported on the John, 26 January 1832

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Ralph Cootes
Aliases: William Perry, Coots
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Kent Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: Life
Ship: John
Departure date: 26th January, 1832
Arrival date: 8th June, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 256
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Ralph Cootes was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Ralph Cootes?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 3rd March, 2013 wrote:

Ralph Cootes was 22 years old when indicted for stealing a coat.  His occupation was a ‘Horse dealer & cow jobber’ and he came from Gravesend.

29/8/1832: Assigned to William Walker - Brisbane Grove.
28/6/1837: Age 27, 5’2” tall, ruddy and pockpitted and freckled complexion, dark brown hair, grey eyes, scar under left eyebrow, mermaid and 2 fishes and other figures on lower left arm etc.
Absconded from W Hardy - Paterson Plains.

8/11/1837: On list of runaways apprehended during the last week.

25/6/1845: Ralph Coots a convict under sentence, at present attached to the Hyde Park Barracks, was apprehended in George Street, for using obscene language and being intoxicated.  He was so drunk that he did’nt know where he was or what he was doing. - No result.

28/4/1848: Age 38, Absconded from Police custody while on escort to Yass 18/4/1848.

1849: Using the alias ‘William Perry’ he was apprehended in June 1849.  To be forwarded to Sydney to be dealt with.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 3rd March, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1, alias2, date of birth 1809, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au